A-Z Databases

The full portfolio of AIP research, reviews, and conference proceedings covering all disciplines of the physical sciences, from materials science through to chemical physics. Includes access to over 1 million journal articles from over 30 titles, plus AIP conference proceedings and flagship magazine, Physics Today.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 1929-current.

Open access ebooks from the university presses of the Big Ten Academic Alliance. All titles were previously published in print but now are available under open licenses online.
Terms of Use.

Access to series 3 of this collection from Newsbank, which documents the experience and impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 1976-present.

A comprehensive and systematic overview of one of the most influential and enduring 20th-century art movements, from its beginnings to the present day, featuring a three-volume major reference work, interactive timeline and rare archive images, portraits, and artworks.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 1917-present.

Nearly 23 million records, including ebooks (Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue (NSTC) and the Nineteenth Century Microfiche Project from the British Library), periodicals (the American Periodicals Series, People's Index to Periodicals Literature, Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals, Periodicals Index and Archive Online, British Periodicals Collection I and II, and the Cumulative Index to the Niles Register), government documents (House of Commons Parliamentary Papers, Congressional Serial Set and American State Papers, and The Proceedings of the Old Bailey), the Palmer's Index to the Times, and nearly 62,000 collections from archives across the United States.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 1770-1919.

Lists scholarly journals in the medical field with their publication guidelines. The "Journalytics" directory assists scholars in identifying over 7,000 journals for publication and guides users in evaluating journal quality. Entries include contact information, manuscript guidelines, acceptance rates, review process, number of reviewers, and audience. The "Predatory Journals" directory includes over 17,000 titles and aims to shine a light on the deceptive practices that threaten to undermine quality research.
Terms of Use.

The world’s largest collection of open access research papers, with over 264 million records and 33 million full-text articles.
Terms of Use.

Data, authoritative analyses, concise explanations, and historical material relating to major and minor political parties, campaigns and elections, and historical and modern races for Congress, the presidency, and governorships. With the Compare Data feature, users can generate customized data about various aspects of elections in America.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 1789-present.

Note: Users may access via the link above or by creating a personal account on the website using their Chapman email. U.S. K-12 education news, analysis, best practices, and proprietary research.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 1981-present.

We have access to the Essentials in DEI and Accessibility collection, which includes 46 titles on a wide ranges of topics and written by geographically and ideologically diverse selections of authors that have stood the test of time. Also available are over 100 open access titles from many other disciplines in the humanities and social sciences.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 2007-present.

A biomedical literature database often recommended for systematic reviews and meta-analyses due to its coverage of over 8,100 journals and 3.6 million conference abstracts.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 1947-present.

Academic journal articles, primary source documents, government agency reports, speeches, and essays written and reviewed by diverse writers from the fields of academia, journalism, medicine, and more addressing issues related to race. | Terms of Use. Coverage: 1863-present.

125 years of US healthcare data, including Medicare data, epidemiology, and population statistics from agencies across the Federal Government, as well as tools and applications for data handling and processing.

Access to series 3 of this collection from Newsbank, which documents the experience and impact of Hispanic Americans as recorded by the news media.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 2010-present.

Leatherby Libraries provides access to the NYT website to Chapman faculty and staff. First-time users must set up an account via this link.
Visit the News Sites and Memberships guide to view features and benefits. | Terms of Use.

Major national and international newspapers, as well as local and regional titles as well as newswires, blogs, web-only content, videos, journals, magazines, transcripts and more. Also includes access to the following collections: Black Life in America (Series 3), Hispanic Life in America (Series 3), and Orange Country Register Collection.
Coverage: 1900-present. Terms of Use.

15,000+ news, legal, and business sources, journals, broadcasts, newswires, blogs, newspapers, legal sources, federal and state cases and statutes, and business information on international companies and executives. Terms of Use. Coverage: 1790-present.

Includes the archives of the Orange County Register dating back to 1987, as well as web-only content dating back to 2006 and blog content from 2005-2017.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 1987-present.

A multidisciplinary collection of over 2.5 million preprints from a wide range of preprint repositories in the life sciences, mathematics, computer science, engineering, social science, and humanities, including arXiv, bioRxiv, medRxiv, chemRxiv, and preprints.org. A preprint is the original manuscript copy of an article that is sent to publishers for consideration before it undergoes peer review. Sharing preprints can help to advance the speed of research in a field and help researchers solicit feedback months or years earlier than the final publication, but the preprints may undergo changes throughout the peer review process before formal publication.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 1991-present.

Over 5,000 hours of telephone and meeting tape that Presidents Franklin D. Roosevelt through Richard M. Nixon recorded during their time in the White House. Includes annotated transcripts alongside the corresponding audio files so users can read and listen simultaneously.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 1962-1973.

An online database of popular music writing and journalism that contains primary-source full-text articles from the music and mainstream press from the 1950s to the present day, along with a collection of exclusive audio interviews.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 1948-present.

The world's largest collection of optics and photonics applied research, with more than 550,000 papers spanning biomedicine, communications, sensors, defense and security, manufacturing, electronics, energy, and imaging.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 1962-present.

Statistics, reports, and insights on over 80,000 topics from 22,500 sources in 170 industries. Includes Digital Market Outlook, Consumer Market Outlook, and Consumer Insights (formerly Global Customer Survey). Terms of Use.

News and analysis for American and English sports, including professional and college teams. To read The Athletic, users must log in with their Chapman credentials and redeem an access token at the link above.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 2016-present.

Thousands of titles on the electoral process: how elections are conducted, how votes are counted, how political campaigns are run and funded, and who is allowed to vote. Featuring content on historical and more recent elections, this database allows users to understand both how our current electoral system came to be as well as the context for proposals for its complete overhaul.
Terms of Use. Coverage: 1682-present.

Leatherby Libraries provides access to the Wall Street Journal website to Chapman students, faculty, and staff. Visit the News Sites and Memberships guide to view features and benefits.
Terms of Use. Coverage: Past four years on a rolling basis.